Get started2 Harling Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Boughton Monchelsea, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 4UX). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 79% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £467,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Harling Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£464,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 21 years.
£467,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 2 Harling Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,212
Street avg £3,252
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

11 September 2023Most recent
£467,500
+11.0%over 5 years29 August 2018
£421,000
+68.4%over 12 years13 April 2006
£250,000
+42.9%over 4 years28 March 2002
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 4UX: £470,000 (2024–2021).
3 Harling Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Apr 2024
8 Harling Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Dec 2023
11a Harling Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Nov 2022
1 Harling Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Aug 2021
11 Harling Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
ME17 4FU
Furfield Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Leigh Academy Tree Tops. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.