Get started12 Harling Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Boughton Monchelsea, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 4UX). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £523,000 is 36.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 21.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² it's 17.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 16 EPCs). 10 years since the last transfer (June 2016).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Oct 2025
12 Harling Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£523,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 14 years.
£383,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 14 years.
Habitable Rooms for 12 Harling Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,858
Street avg £3,337
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

17 June 2016Most recent
£383,000
+41.9%over 9 years12 October 2006
£270,000
+36.7%over 4 years5 July 2002
£197,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 4UX: £467,500 (2024–2021).
3 Harling Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Apr 2024
8 Harling Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Dec 2023
2 Harling Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Sept 2023
11a Harling Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Nov 2022
1 Harling Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ME17 4UY
Furfield Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Leigh Academy Tree Tops. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.