Get started12 Bodkins Close is an end-of-terrace house in Boughton Monchelsea, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 4TS). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 sits 60% above the 2014 sale of £210,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 17.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Bodkins Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 15 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 12 Bodkins Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,838
Street avg £3,318
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2014Most recent
£210,000
+9.9%over 7 years13 February 2007
£191,000
+57.9%over 5 years14 December 2001
£121,000
+14.2%over 1 year28 January 2000
£105,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 4TS: £290,000 (2025–2019).
16 Bodkins Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Jun 2025
9 Bodkins Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Apr 2022
4 Bodkins Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Jan 2020
8 Bodkins Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Dec 2019
2 Bodkins Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Jul 2018
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
ME17 4NT
Wrangleden Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Leigh Academy Tree Tops. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.