Get started15 Foster Clarke Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Boughton Monchelsea, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 4SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in November 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 sits 92.1% above the 2009 sale of £139,995. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2023. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 53 m² it's 20.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 14 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Lawful Development Certificate for proposed loft conversion comprising the insertion of a new pitched roof dormer to the rear and a rooflight to the front.
15 Foster Clarke Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 10 years.
£139,995
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 10 years.
Habitable Rooms for 15 Foster Clarke Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,641
Street avg £3,667
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 November 2009Most recent
£139,995
+86.7%over 10 years22 October 1999
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 4SZ: £285,000 (2024–2022).
8 Foster Clarke Drive Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Nov 2024
13 Foster Clarke Drive Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Jan 2024
18 Foster Clarke Drive Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Aug 2023
11 Foster Clarke Drive Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Apr 2023
12 Foster Clarke Drive Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Jan 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
ME17 4LR
Furfield Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Leigh Academy Tree Tops. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.