Get started21 Joy Wood is a four-bedroom detached house in Boughton Monchelsea, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 4JY). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £531,000 is 26.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 43.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £420,000 in April 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£531,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 19 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 19 years.
21 Joy Wood is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,415
Street avg £3,175
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

17 April 2019Most recent
£420,000
+41.9%over 11 years24 August 2007
£296,000
+79.4%over 7 years3 December 1999
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 4JY: £435,000 (2024–2017).
14 Joy Wood Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Jun 2024
1 Joy Wood Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Mar 2021
13 Joy Wood Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Nov 2017
5 Joy Wood Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Jul 2017
12 Joy Wood Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Jun 2017
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
ME17 4UY
Wrangleden Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Leigh Academy Tree Tops. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.