Get started13 Joy Wood is a four-bedroom detached house in Boughton Monchelsea, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 4JY). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £490,000 is 12.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 61.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Joy Wood has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension with a rear roof terrace and change of rear window into door.
13 Joy Wood has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 18 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£3,816
Street avg £3,131
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Conversion of the existing integral garage into a study and erection of entrance porch.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 November 2017Most recent
£435,000
+53.7%over 10 years12 January 2007
£283,000
+2.9%over 9 months7 April 2006
£275,000
+71.9%over 6 years24 September 1999
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 4JY: £425,000 (2024–2017).
14 Joy Wood Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Jun 2024
1 Joy Wood Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Mar 2021
21 Joy Wood Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Apr 2019
5 Joy Wood Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Jul 2017
12 Joy Wood Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Jun 2017
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ME17 4FU
Wrangleden Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Leigh Academy Tree Tops. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.