Get started38a is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Boughton Monchelsea, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 4HW). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 is 24.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 28.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 18 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£3,580
Street avg £3,309
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

23 November 2018Most recent
£290,000
+48.7%over 8 years14 July 2010
£195,000
+69.6%over 8 years22 March 2002
£115,000
-14.8%over 1 year16 February 2001
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 4HW: £292,500 (2025–2022).
17 Church Street Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Sept 2025
15 Church Street Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Aug 2024
30 Church Street Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Mar 2024
46 Church Street Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Apr 2023
24a Church Street Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
ME17 4LR
The Albion Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Boughton Monchelsea Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.