Get started2 Church Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Boughton Monchelsea, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 4HW). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 852 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 sits 71.1% above the 2012 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 17.9% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (December 2012).
2 Church Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Aug 2021
Creation of an external access stairwell to the basement bedroom and extension to the existing light well, including the erection of a rain cover with a velux rooflight.
2 Church Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£180,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 2 Church Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,273
Street avg £3,372
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

An application for discharge of conditions relating to MA/07/1464 and appeal ref: APP/U2235/A/08/2063185 (erection of detached two bedroom cottage ([resubmission of MA/07/0192]) being details of condition 2 - materials, condition 3 - boundary details, condition 4 - slab levels and condition 5 - hard and soft landscaping
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 December 2012Most recent
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 4HW: £292,500 (2025–2022).
17 Church Street Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Sept 2025
15 Church Street Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Aug 2024
30 Church Street Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Mar 2024
46 Church Street Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Apr 2023
24a Church Street Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
ME17 4LR
The Albion Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Boughton Monchelsea Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB