Get started3 Mulberry Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Boughton Monchelsea, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 4DA). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £472,000 is 16.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 27.3% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £406,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£406,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Mulberry Gardens is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,147
Street avg £4,417
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 92 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

8 June 2021Most recent
£406,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 4DA: £480,000 (2025–2023).
4 Sawyers Cottages Hermitage Lane Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Jun 2025
3 Sawyers Cottages Hermitage Lane Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Jul 2024
1 Sawyers Cottages Hermitage Lane Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Oct 2023
2 Sawyers Cottages Hermitage Lane Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Jun 2023
6 Lewis Row Cottages Hermitage Lane Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 4 years
ME17 4LR
Cobfield — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Boughton Monchelsea Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB