Get started1 Lewis Row Cottages is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Boughton Monchelsea, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 4DA). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £446,000 is 11.1% above the 2021 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £401,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Lewis Row Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey side extension and rear dormer as shown on Drawing no 634b, 643e and scale 1:1250 site location plan received on 09 May 2007.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 9 years.
£401,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 9 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Lewis Row Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,364
Street avg £4,281
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2021Most recent
£401,500
+60.6%over 9 years31 January 2012
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 4DA: £480,000 (2025–2023).
4 Sawyers Cottages Hermitage Lane Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Jun 2025
3 Sawyers Cottages Hermitage Lane Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Jul 2024
1 Sawyers Cottages Hermitage Lane Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Oct 2023
2 Sawyers Cottages Hermitage Lane Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Jun 2023
6 Lewis Row Cottages Hermitage Lane Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Jan 2023
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
ME17 4LR
Cobfield — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Boughton Monchelsea Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.