Get started6 Bell Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kingswood, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3QH). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 107), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £350,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 6 Bell Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 27 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 27 years.
6 Bell Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,944
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 February 2023Most recent
£350,000
+62.8%over 15 years9 July 2007
£215,000
-28.3%over 1 year22 July 2005
£300,000
+181.7%over 6 years28 September 1998
£106,500
+33.1%over 3 years22 September 1995
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3QH: £325,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
ME17 3PB
Charlesford Avenue East — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Kingswood Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.