Get started16 Laurel Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Kingswood, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3PS). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £439,000 sits 59.6% above the 2013 sale of £275,000. On the market in August 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
16 Laurel Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Sept 2022
16 Laurel Grove has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Construction of a single storey side extension
16 Laurel Grove's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 14 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,938
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

19 August 2013Most recent
£275,000
+13.9%over 6 years20 October 2006
£241,500
-8.9%over 6 months13 April 2006
£265,000
+26.2%over 2 years17 November 2003
£210,000
+45.3%over 3 years4 February 2000
£144,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3PS: £400,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
ME17 3EG
Gravelly Bottom Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingswood Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.