Get started36 Elder Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kingswood, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3PR). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 629 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in April 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 14.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 sits 97% above the 2004 sale of £135,000. At 58 m² it's 29.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 16 EPCs).
36 Elder Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.4% per year over 7 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 14.4% per year over 7 years.
36 Elder Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,312
Street avg £3,664
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

28 April 2004Most recent
£135,000
+147.7%over 6 years25 July 1997
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3PR: £313,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
ME17 3QB
Charlesford Avenue West — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingswood Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB