Get started2 Elder Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kingswood, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3PR). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 sits 52.2% above the 2019 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 19.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in August 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 27.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 16 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension to existing dwelling and erection of 1no. new semi detached dwelling.
2 Elder Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
2 Elder Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £3,621
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

23 August 2019Most recent
£180,000
+61.1%over 17 years22 July 2002
£111,750
+24.2%over 1 year12 July 2001
£90,000
+33.8%over 3 years29 May 1998
£67,250
+28.1%over 3 years19 April 1995
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3PR: £313,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
ME17 3QB
Charlesford Avenue West — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingswood Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.