Get started16 Chestnut Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Kingswood, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3PD). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £491,000 is 20% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 29.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Mar 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£491,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 19 years.
£409,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Chestnut Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,588
Street avg £2,895
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2017Most recent
£409,000
+38.4%over 4 years25 October 2013
£295,500
+25.2%over 10 years23 September 2003
£236,000
+82.9%over 5 years31 July 1998
£129,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3PD: £380,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
ME17 3EG
Chestnut Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kingswood Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.