Get startedRustlings is a five-bedroom detached house in Kingswood, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3NY). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold October 2021 for £575,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£624,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£3,549
Street avg £4,227
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2021Most recent
£575,000
+53.3%over 12 years23 July 2009
£375,000
+120.6%over 9 years10 September 1999
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3NY: £705,000 (2025–2022).
Emmaus Broomfield Road Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Oct 2025
Medusa Broomfield Road Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Jan 2025
Redruth Broomfield Road Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Nov 2024
Sunnyhurst Broomfield Road Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Jul 2022
Pamar Broomfield Road Kingswood Maidstone
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
ME17 3EG
Chestnut Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Kingswood Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.