Get started4 Manor Cottages is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Langley, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3ND). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in September 2006. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 sits 58.9% above the 2006 sale of £224,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 26.3% below the postcode norm. At 93 m² it sits well below the postcode median (147 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
4 Manor Cottages changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 4 years.
£224,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 4 years.
4 Manor Cottages outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,409
Street avg £3,399
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

15 September 2006Most recent
£224,000
+12.0%over 1 year19 August 2005
£200,000
+27.4%over 2 years4 November 2002
£157,000
+3.3%20 June 2002
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3ND: £338,000 (2024–2021).
1 Manor Cottages Sutton Road Langley Maidstone
Sold Oct 2024
Tile Barn Sutton Road Langley Maidstone
Sold Apr 2024
2 Manor Cottages Sutton Road Langley Maidstone
Sold Dec 2021
Montrose Sutton Road Langley Maidstone
Sold Oct 2020
Pleydells Bungalow Sutton Road Langley Maidstone
Sold Aug 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
ME17 3QB
Pear Tree Row — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Leigh Academy Langley Park. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.