Get startedDimplick is a detached house in Langley, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3LL). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1394 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2011) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £488,000 sits 52.5% above the 2014 sale of £320,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 29.9% below the postcode norm. At 129 m² it's 22.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 7 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (March 2014).
Dimplick's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2021
Dimplick saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£488,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 4 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, Dimplick stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,472
Street avg £3,717
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 108 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

7 March 2014Most recent
£320,000
+1.6%over 2 years22 December 2011
£315,000
+1.6%over 1 year10 June 2010
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3LL: £425,000 (2022–2017).
Junipers Orchard Close Langley Maidstone
Sold Feb 2022
Syringa Orchard Close Langley Maidstone
Sold Jun 2021
Sandiacre Orchard Close Langley Maidstone
Sold Feb 2021
1 The Brishings Orchard Close Langley Maidstone
Sold Jan 2016
Lynrick Orchard Close Langley Maidstone
Sold Feb 2014
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 9 years
Heath Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Leigh Academy Langley Park. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.