Get startedEast Lodge is a detached house in East Sutton, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3DE). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £576,000 is 16.4% above the 2020 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £495,000.
East Lodge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Demolition of rear extension and erection of a single storey front porch and a single storey rear extension.
Price for East Lodge has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£576,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 21 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 21 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

4 December 2020Most recent
£495,000
+673.4%over 20 years20 April 2000
£64,000
ME17 3EG
Chartway Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Sutton Valence Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell