Get started15 High Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lenham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 2QD). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £530,000 is 30.9% above the 2014 sale price. At 164 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in May 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2023
15 High Street has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Listed Building Consent for Proposed single storey rear extension
15 High Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£530,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 6 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 6 years.
15 High Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,470
Street avg £3,256
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension and reconstruction of 2no. chimneys
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 May 2014Most recent
£405,000
+19.5%over 5 years3 October 2008
£339,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 2QD: £430,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
ME17 2PD
Closest school
0.3 km
Lenham Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB