Get started11a is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lenham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 2QD). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 717 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include outbuildings and a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£506/sq ft) was about 141.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2024 for £363,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jun 2021
A recent planning application at 11a was refused — worth checking the council file.
Listed building consent for erection of outbuilding in rear garden
11a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 18 years.
£363,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 18 years.
11a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,450
Street avg £3,091
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Erection of outbuilding in rear garden
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 June 2024Most recent
£363,000
+45.8%over 9 years15 September 2014
£249,000
+20.0%over 2 years17 August 2012
£207,500
+1.2%over 6 years6 January 2006
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 2QD: £460,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
ME17 2PU
Closest school
0.3 km
Lenham Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.