Get started5 Faversham Road is a semi-detached house in Lenham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 2PN). It has a recorded floor area of 204 m² (around 2196 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2015); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 204 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. 10 years since the last transfer (February 2016).
5 Faversham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jun 2025
Planning history at 5 Faversham Road is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Conservation area notification: Lenham conservation area notification of intention to remove one elder tree.
Price for 5 Faversham Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£661,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 21 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 5 Faversham Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,186
Street avg £3,830
Floor Area
204 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Notification of intention to fell two Cherry trees and one Apple tree;all trees being located within Lenham Conservation Area.
19 February 2016Most recent
£650,000
+300.0%over 21 years17 February 1995
£162,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 2PN: £400,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
ME17 2FP
Closest school
0.5 km
Lenham Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.