Get started28 Faversham Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Lenham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 2PN). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 17.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 193 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £775,000. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2026. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
28 Faversham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
TPO application to reduce the whole crown of one (T1) Beech from a height of 21m to 18m and a width of 18m to 15m, subject to TPO 3 of 2000.
Latest sale on 28 Faversham Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£784,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£775,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
28 Faversham Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,016
Street avg £3,738
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

17 April 2025Most recent
£775,000
4 March 2022
£775,000
+121.4%over 19 years8 March 2002
£350,000
+109.6%over 5 years18 November 1996
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 2PN: £295,000 (2024–2018).
15 Faversham Road Lenham Maidstone
Sold Aug 2024
11 Faversham Road Lenham Maidstone
Sold Sept 2023
Little Butchers Faversham Road Lenham Maidstone
Sold Aug 2019
17 Faversham Road Lenham Maidstone
Sold May 2019
Butchers Cottage Faversham Road Lenham Maidstone
Sold Aug 2018
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
ME17 2JF
Closest school
0.5 km
Lenham Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.