Get startedLittle Butchers is a semi-detached house in Lenham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 2PN). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 is 14.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£446/sq ft) was about 47.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £240,000 in August 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 11 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for Little Butchers runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,800
Street avg £3,651
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2019Most recent
£240,000
+11.6%over 4 years18 May 2015
£215,000
+22.9%over 3 years20 May 2011
£175,000
+11.5%over 3 years4 April 2008
£157,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 2PN: £400,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
ME17 2NA
Closest school
0.5 km
Lenham Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.