Get started5 Athelstan Green is a three-bedroom detached house in Hollingbourne, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1UX). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £533,000 is 38.4% above the 2015 sale price. Last sold in May 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. At 100 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (121 m² median across 7 EPCs).
5 Athelstan Green's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Dec 2024
5 Athelstan Green has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£533,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 15 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 15 years.
5 Athelstan Green outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,850
Street avg £3,884
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Village Shop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 May 2015Most recent
£385,000
+152.5%over 15 years31 March 2000
£152,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1UX: £550,000 (2025–2015).
10 Athelstan Green Hollingbourne Maidstone
Sold Mar 2025
11 Athelstan Green Hollingbourne Maidstone
Sold Feb 2025
8 Athelstan Green Hollingbourne Maidstone
Sold Nov 2021
12a Athelstan Green Hollingbourne Maidstone
Sold Mar 2020
1 Athelstan Green Hollingbourne Maidstone
Sold Oct 2015
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
ME17 1UX
Closest school
0.8 km
Hollingbourne Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.