Get started11 Athelstan Green is a four-bedroom detached house in Hollingbourne, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1UX). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 174 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £660,000. Today's modelled estimate of £752,000 is 13.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 26.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
11 Athelstan Green's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
11 Athelstan Green valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£752,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£660,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 Athelstan Green outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,793
Street avg £3,893
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Village Shop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

14 February 2025Most recent
£660,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1UX: £420,000 (2025–2015).
10 Athelstan Green Hollingbourne Maidstone
Sold Mar 2025
8 Athelstan Green Hollingbourne Maidstone
Sold Nov 2021
12a Athelstan Green Hollingbourne Maidstone
Sold Mar 2020
1 Athelstan Green Hollingbourne Maidstone
Sold Oct 2015
5 Athelstan Green Hollingbourne Maidstone
Sold May 2015
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
ME17 1FG
Closest school
0.8 km
Hollingbourne Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB