Get started3a is a three-bedroom detached house in Hollingbourne, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1UF). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 is 10.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 68% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £345,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 3a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,313
Street avg £3,313
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Troys Mead — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

22 July 2024Most recent
£345,000
+27.8%over 6 years15 December 2017
£270,000
+57.0%over 8 years20 March 2009
£172,000
+45.8%over 9 years11 February 2000
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1UF: £275,000 (2024–2017).
4 Hadley Gardens Hollingbourne Maidstone
Sold Dec 2024
3 Hadley Gardens Hollingbourne Maidstone
Sold Sept 2019
5 Hadley Gardens Hollingbourne Maidstone
Sold Sept 2018
1 Hadley Gardens Hollingbourne Maidstone
Sold Jan 2017
3 Copse End Hadley Gardens Hollingbourne Maidstone
Sold Jan 2017
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
ME17 1GY
Closest school
0.3 km
Hollingbourne Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.