Get started10 Tilefields is a four-bedroom detached house in Hollingbourne, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1172 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £457,000 sits 63.2% above the 2010 sale of £280,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
10 Tilefields's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2019
10 Tilefields has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
10 Tilefields valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£457,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£280,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 10 Tilefields runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,571
Street avg £3,991
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Village Shop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

An application for a certificate of lawfulness for a proposed development being a side dormer extension as described in MA/10/1636 and unnumbered drawings received 20/09/10.
25 February 2010Most recent
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1TZ: £417,500 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
ME17 1FP
Closest school
0.5 km
Hollingbourne Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB