Get started8 Tilefields is a four-bedroom detached house in Hollingbourne, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £534,000 is 44.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 38% below the postcode norm. At 186 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 11 years since the last transfer (August 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Tilefields's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2025
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a first floor side dormer.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£534,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 18 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 8 Tilefields lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,989
Street avg £4,088
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Village Shop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

12 August 2015Most recent
£370,000
+13.8%over 9 years31 July 2006
£325,000
+103.1%over 5 years2 October 2000
£160,000
+24.0%over 3 years18 August 1997
£129,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1TZ: £417,500 (2023–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
ME17 1FG
Closest school
0.5 km
Hollingbourne Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.