Get started2 The Pavings is a detached house in Hollingbourne, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1TU). It has a recorded floor area of 219 m² (around 2357 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £743,000 is 44.3% above the 2018 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £515,000.
2 The Pavings's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2026
2 The Pavings sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Notification of intention to trim back overhanging branches back to the boundary on one cedar tree located within Eyhorne Street conservation area.
£743,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 2 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 2 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village Shop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Notification of intention to trim roots on one cedar tree back to boundary and install a root barrier. Located within Eyhorne Street conservation area.
14 December 2018Most recent
£515,000
+2.0%over 2 years25 November 2016
£505,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in ME17 1TU: £440,000 (2016–2016).
ME17 1SF
Closest school
0.8 km
Hollingbourne Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell