Get started3 Yew Tree Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leeds, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1RU). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 64.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £360,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Yew Tree Cottages has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Submission of Details to Discharge Condition 2 (Materials) and Condition 3 a. (Joinery Details) Subject to 16/504414/FULL
Price for 3 Yew Tree Cottages has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 3 Yew Tree Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,186
Street avg £3,920
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Submission of Details to Discharge Conditions 2 (materials) appended to planning permission 16/504414/FULL
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 February 2025Most recent
£360,000
+33.3%over 8 years17 June 2016
£270,000
+20.0%over 9 years4 May 2007
£225,000
+87.5%over 5 years10 August 2001
£120,000
+36.4%over 3 years27 January 1998
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1RU: £290,000 (2023–2006).
4 Yew Tree Cottages Upper Street Leeds Maidstone
Sold Jan 2023
Little Foxes Upper Street Leeds Maidstone
Sold Nov 2020
2 Yew Tree Cottages Upper Street Leeds Maidstone
Sold Oct 2019
Tower House Cottage Upper Street Leeds Maidstone
Sold Feb 2006
The Tower House Upper Street Leeds Maidstone
Sold Aug 2003
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
ME17 1FN
Forge Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Leeds and Broomfield Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.