Get started2 Yew Tree Cottages is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leeds, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1RU). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 is 15.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 56.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £290,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 73 m² it's 15.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 5 EPCs).
2 Yew Tree Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2024
Planning history at 2 Yew Tree Cottages is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
TCA application - Eucalyptus: Fell
2 Yew Tree Cottages has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
2 Yew Tree Cottages is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,973
Street avg £3,974
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Leeds Conservation Area: Notification of intention to remove 2 branches of one Eucalyptus tree.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 October 2019Most recent
£290,000
+16.0%over 4 years31 July 2015
£250,000
+34.4%over 10 years11 August 2004
£186,000
+124.1%over 6 years26 November 1997
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1RU: £350,000 (2025–2007).
3 Yew Tree Cottages Upper Street Leeds Maidstone
Sold Feb 2025
4 Yew Tree Cottages Upper Street Leeds Maidstone
Sold Jan 2023
Little Foxes Upper Street Leeds Maidstone
Sold Nov 2020
Tower House Cottage Upper Street Leeds Maidstone
Sold Feb 2006
The Tower House Upper Street Leeds Maidstone
Sold Aug 2003
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
ME17 1AG
Forge Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Leeds and Broomfield Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.