Get startedColesdane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Harrietsham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1NP). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2024 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2022 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Very Poor to Poor. Main heating runs on lpg. At 188 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in Colesdane, where floor areas span 178–346 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £720,000 is 13.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 27.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £635,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
A consultation with Maidstone Borough Council by EDF Energy Ltd for overhead lines as shown on details received on 01/05/08.
Colesdane's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£720,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 21 years.
£635,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 21 years.
Colesdane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,378
Street avg £2,702
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 236 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2022Most recent
£635,000
+22.1%over 9 years15 February 2013
£520,000
-11.9%over 7 years27 July 2005
£590,000
+22.4%over 3 years15 November 2001
£482,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1NP: £725,000 (2024–2021).
Colesdane The Nash Suite Stede Hill Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Aug 2024
Colesdane The Jefferson Suite Stede Hill Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Sept 2022
Pilgrims House Stede Hill Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Sept 2021
The Tower House Stede Hill Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold May 2021
Colesdane The Burlington Suite Stede Hill Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Jul 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
ME17 1NP
Church Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Harrietsham Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.