Get startedCuthbert House is a detached house in Harrietsham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2017) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (41 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £733,000 is 10.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 36.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (April 2017).
Cuthbert House ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Cuthbert House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£733,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£665,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Cuthbert House outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,375
Street avg £4,162
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 70 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chippendayle Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

28 April 2017Most recent
£665,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1HJ: £485,000 (2022–2021).
Winton House East Street Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Jun 2022
Bell House Barn East Street Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold May 2022
Bell House East Street Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Jun 2021
Anglesey Cottage East Street Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Jun 2021
Corner Cottage East Street Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 6 years
ME17 1SF
Closest school
1.1 km
Harrietsham Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB