Get startedOak House is a detached house in Ulcombe, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £614,000 sits 55.4% above the 2014 sale of £395,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 25.2% below the postcode norm. At 173 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in October 2014.
Oak House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Nov 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of a single storey front extension together with an annexe.
Oak House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£614,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 14 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 14 years.
Oak House is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,283
Street avg £3,552
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of a single storey front extension.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 October 2014Most recent
£395,000
+82.0%over 14 years22 June 2000
£217,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1DU: £350,000 (2021–2020).
2 Manor Cottages The Street Ulcombe Maidstone
Sold Jun 2021
1 Manor Cottages The Street Ulcombe Maidstone
Sold Jun 2021
3 Manor Cottages The Street Ulcombe Maidstone
Sold May 2021
Glenville House The Street Ulcombe Maidstone
Sold Jan 2021
1 The Street Ulcombe Maidstone
Sold Sept 2020
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
The Harrow — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Ulcombe Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.