Get startedBlendon is a detached house in Ulcombe, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1DS). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1499 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in July 2012. Today's modelled estimate of £588,000 is 48.9% above the 2012 sale price.
Blendon's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2021
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension and conversion of roof space with insertion of a rear dormer window as shown on Drawing No MB SDS 536 Proposed plans and elevations, scale 1:500 block plan and scale 1:1250 suite lcoation plan recived 27 December 2012
Blendon valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£588,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£395,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Blendon outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,837
Street avg £3,467
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.7dB

Erection of a greenhouse, a poly tunnel and a fruit cage, as shown on 1 unnumbered 1:1250 scaled location plan and on 2 unnumbered drawings showing various scaled and dimensioned plans and elevations received on 25/10/05
10 July 2012Most recent
£395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1DS: £320,500 (2019–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
ME17 1WN
The Harrow — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ulcombe Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB