Get startedRooks Nest is a four-bedroom detached house in Ulcombe, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £682,000 is 20.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 42% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 9 years since the last transfer (January 2017). At 153 m² it's 30% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (219 m² median across 4 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a two storey side/rear extension and single storey front extension as shown on plan numbers 09.07.RC-001, 09.07.RC-002, 09.07.RC-003 and supporting statement received 15th January 2010.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2009.
£682,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.1% per year over 7 years.
£564,000
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 7 years.
On floor area, Rooks Nest runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,686
Street avg £2,950
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 217 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 January 2017Most recent
£564,000
+125.6%over 7 years2 December 2009
£250,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in ME17 1DJ: £557,500 (2023–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
ME17 1FG
Ulcombe Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Kingswood Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.