Get started6 Mercer Drive is a detached house in Harrietsham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1AY). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £593,000 sits 60.3% above the 2011 sale of £370,000. 15 years since the last transfer (October 2011).
6 Mercer Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Aug 2021
6 Mercer Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£593,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£370,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 6 Mercer Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,893
Street avg £4,200
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

19 October 2011Most recent
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1AY: £525,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
ME17 1WN
Church Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Harrietsham Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB