Get started8 Mercer Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Harrietsham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1AY). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £617,000 is 15.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 32.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £532,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
8 Mercer Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jan 2021
8 Mercer Drive has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a single storey extension as shown on the site location plan and drawing number DS/1138/1 received on 06/12/06.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£617,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£532,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
8 Mercer Drive outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,293
Street avg £4,060
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

9 February 2021Most recent
£532,500
+8.7%over 3 years2 June 2017
£490,000
+32.4%over 6 years6 April 2011
£370,000
+2.8%over 1 year17 August 2009
£360,000
+125.7%over 10 years22 January 1999
£159,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1AY: £460,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
ME17 1FG
Church Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Harrietsham Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.