Get started23a is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 8NN). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 13.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 sits 66.3% above the 2018 sale of £126,250. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. An application is currently awaiting a decision. Sold August 2018 for £126,250.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Erection of outbuilding at rear for dog grooming use (Sui Generis)
23a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.2% per year over 4 years.
£126,250
Growth on file: 13.2% per year over 4 years.
On co₂ emissions, 23a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,640
Street avg £1,784
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lune Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Michael's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 26 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Lawful development certificate for proposed - I am proposing to run a small dog grooming business from a summer house in my garden. There will be no change to access of any kind. I do not require any hard standings or draining of land.
17 August 2018Most recent
£126,250
+68.3%over 4 years3 June 2014
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 8NN: £172,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
M45 8NN
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB