Get started40 Albert Road is a semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 8NN). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 46.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 45.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £150,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 40 Albert Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,239
Street avg £1,734
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lune Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Michael's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 26 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 November 2020Most recent
£150,000
+7.1%over 2 years21 February 2018
£140,000
+41.5%over 13 years23 July 2004
£98,950
+88.5%over 7 years21 April 1997
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 8NN: £180,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
M45 8NN
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.