Get started20 Albert Drive is a semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 8AG). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 68.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £242,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Albert Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 19 years.
£242,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 19 years.
20 Albert Drive outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,916
Street avg £1,967
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Michael's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

24 May 2024Most recent
£242,000
+32.2%over 4 years27 January 2020
£183,000
+24.5%over 11 months16 February 2019
£147,000
+19.5%over 13 years21 June 2005
£123,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 8AG: £256,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
M45 8SE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.