Get started18 Albert Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 8AG). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
It hasn't traded since October 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 sits 82.5% above the 2007 sale of £142,500.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 3 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 3 years.
18 Albert Drive outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,827
Street avg £2,027
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Michael's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2007Most recent
£142,500
+5.6%over 2 years4 March 2005
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 8AG: £256,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
M45 8HZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB