Get started5 Dovehouse Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 7PE). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £453,000 is 19.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 139.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £380,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Dovehouse Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 5 Dovehouse Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 17 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 5 Dovehouse Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,220
Street avg £1,797
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Philips High School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Philips High School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

6 May 2022Most recent
£380,000
+57.7%over 12 years10 February 2010
£241,000
+3.9%over 5 years31 January 2005
£232,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 7PE: £103,500 (2025–2023).
34 Dovehouse Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Oct 2025
38 Dovehouse Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Feb 2025
44 Dovehouse Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold May 2024
50 Dovehouse Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Apr 2023
40 Dovehouse Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
M45 7UB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.