Get started2 Dovehouse Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 7PE). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in December 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 26.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £439,000 sits 150.9% above the 2002 sale of £175,000. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Nov 2025
Lawful Development Certificate for the proposed change of use from residential property (Class C3(a)) to children's home for three children aged 8-18 with up to two staff working on a rota basis(Class C2)
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 26.2% per year over 5 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 26.2% per year over 5 years.
2 Dovehouse Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,306
Street avg £2,180
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Philips High School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Philips High School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

12 December 2002Most recent
£175,000
+194.1%over 4 years23 April 1998
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 7PE: £103,500 (2025–2023).
34 Dovehouse Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Oct 2025
38 Dovehouse Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Feb 2025
44 Dovehouse Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold May 2024
50 Dovehouse Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Apr 2023
40 Dovehouse Close Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
M45 7LG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.