Get started6 Avondale Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 234 m² (around 2519 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
At 234 m² the property is well over the postcode median (121 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £807,000 sits 95.6% above the 2014 sale of £412,500. Last sold in April 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
6 Avondale Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
6 Avondale Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£807,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£412,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Avondale Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,763
Street avg £2,406
Floor Area
234 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Higher Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Philips High School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 April 2014Most recent
£412,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 7JR: £330,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
M45 7JZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB