Get started5 Avondale Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 107.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £442,500.
5 Avondale Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2025
Garage conversion with alterations to front elevation and extension of existing driveway
5 Avondale Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 9 years.
£442,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 9 years.
5 Avondale Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,657
Street avg £2,136
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Higher Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Philips High School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

30 August 2024Most recent
£442,500
+69.2%over 8 years22 October 2015
£261,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 7JR: £330,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
M45 7UB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB