Get started3 Avondale Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 118.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (126 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £248,810 in March 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2013.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 11 years.
£248,810
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 3 Avondale Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,770
Street avg £2,119
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Higher Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Philips High School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2024Most recent
£248,810
+27.6%over 4 years13 September 2019
£195,000
+6.8%over 2 years17 February 2017
£182,500
+52.1%over 4 years1 February 2013
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 7JR: £331,500 (2024–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
M45 7JX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.