Get started3 Westminster Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6DS). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 sits 64.2% above the 2019 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 66.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Westminster Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 17 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 3 Westminster Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,600
Street avg £1,286
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Albert Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

27 June 2019Most recent
£120,000
+29.0%over 8 years26 November 2010
£93,000
-2.1%over 3 years30 March 2007
£95,000
+113.5%over 4 years4 October 2002
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6DS: £91,500 (2020–2006).
41 Westminster Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jul 2020
51 Westminster Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Apr 2020
39 Westminster Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Nov 2010
45 Westminster Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Feb 2006
25 Westminster Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Sept 2004
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
M45 6EJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.