Get started25 Westminster Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6DS). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in September 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 20.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 sits 109.7% above the 2004 sale of £92,500.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jan 2026
25 Westminster Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.5% per year over 7 years.
£92,500
Growth on file: 20.5% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 25 Westminster Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,267
Street avg £1,353
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Albert Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 September 2004Most recent
£92,500
+285.4%over 7 years27 June 1997
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6DS: £93,000 (2020–2010).
41 Westminster Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jul 2020
51 Westminster Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Apr 2020
3 Westminster Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jun 2019
39 Westminster Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Nov 2010
45 Westminster Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Feb 2006
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
M45 6EJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.